Browse By

Candidates announced for Salford local elections

The full list of political parties and individual candidates for Salford’s local elections has been published today.

Candidates will stand for one seat in each of Salford’s 20 wards with a total of 104 candidates standing.

Returning Officer, Jim Taylor said: “This is an opportunity for Salford voters to decide who represents their views so please make sure you register to vote so your voice can be heard.”

Residents have until Tuesday 12 April to register to vote online. There is free internet access at all Gateway centres and local libraries in Salford.

Registration can also be done by phone by calling 0161 793 2500 or in person at Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton with proof of your date of birth and national insurance number.

Polling stations will be open from 7am to 10pm on Thursday 2 May for voters to cast their vote.

Salford 2019 local election candidates by ward * denotes existing councillor

Barton Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
BARNES Michele* Labour Party
CARNEY Adam Robert The Conservative Party Candidate
MELLISH Jennifer Green Party
SNELGROVE Janice UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Boothstown and Ellenbrook Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
BAILEY John Kenneth UK Independence Party (UKIP)
BATTERSBY Diana Joy Green Party
CUSACK Phil Labour Party
WARD Darren The Conservative Party Candidate

Broughton Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
JONES David Green Party
MCINTYRE Charlie* Labour Party
O`NEILL Stephen John UK Independence Party (UKIP)
PERSSON Sven Mikael The Conservative Party Candidate

Cadishead Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
CAWOOD Diane Green Party
GILMORE Nigel Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate
NELSON Lewis Eric Labour Party
PIKE Dave Independent
TARRY Stephen UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Claremont Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
BLEARS Bryan Green Party
FERRER Mary
MILLER James UK Independence Party (UKIP)
MOUNTAINE Jackie The Conservative Party Candidate
OVEREND Jake Liberal Democrat
PEVITT Michael Thomas* Labour Party

Eccles Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
ALKER Helen Green Party
AUGUST Sharmina Labour Party
GRIFFITHS Sally Socialist Alternative
HALLAM Keith Carter UK Independence Party (UKIP)
HOTCHKIN David William The Conservative Party Candidate
LORENZ Stef Independent
WEBBER Lucas Liberal Democrat
WOOD Annie Women`s Equality Party

Irlam Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
GOULDEN Darren John Independent
ROBINSON Brian Norman UK Independence Party (UKIP)
SAUNDERS Myrella The Conservative Party Candidate
TAYLOR Peter* Labour Party
TOWERS Daniel The Green Party

Irwell Riverside Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
FROGGATT John L UK Independence Party (UKIP)
MEREUTA Ionel Liberal Democrat
OLSEN Wendy Green Party
RICHMAN Michael The Conservative Party Candidate
WALKER Ray Labour Party

Kersal Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
KENYON Martin Austin Veterans and Peoples Party
SAUNDERS Arnie* The Conservative Party Candidate
STEPHENSON Robert Green Party
TRESADERN Phil Labour Party
WILLIAMSON Nicola UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Langworthy Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
JAMES Neil Joseph The For Britain Movement
JOHNSON-TOD Joe Liberal Democrat
LEDERBERGER Alan The Conservative Party Candidate
MARTIN Seamus UK Independence Party (UKIP)
PATTINSON Ian Green Party
REYNOLDS Gina Claire* Labour Party
YATES Dane Socialist Alternative

Little Hulton Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
BATTERSBY Frederick Roy The Green Party
FROST Michael UK Independence Party (UKIP)
LEACH Lewis The Conservative Party Candidate
LEWIS Kate* Labour Party

Ordsall Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
DOWLING Max Phillip The Conservative Party Candidate
FELSE Michael James UK Independence Party (UKIP)
GRANT John Brian Frederick Liberal Democrat
HAIDA Alex Independent
HUMPHREYS Ann-Marie Labour Party
PIEKARSKI Marie Green Party

Pendlebury Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
BROADLEY George Liberal Democrat
DEWBERRY Alastair Ian Green Party
FERGUSON John* Labour Party
JOHNSEN Luke The Conservative Party Candidate
MARSDEN Jonathan UK Independence Party (UKIP)
O`NEILL Joe

Swinton North Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
CHEETHAM Andy The Conservative Party Candidate
DAWSON Jim* Labour Party
OLSEN Andy UK Independence Party (UKIP)
SMITH Valerie Liberal Democrat
WAITE Liam The Green Party

Swinton South Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
BISBEY Catherine The Conservative Party Candidate
BLESSING James Karl Liberal Democrat
BOYCE Carol Margaret Independent
CAMMELL  Jim Labour Party
CLARKE Samuel Green Party
OLSEN Stacey UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Walkden North Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
BELLAMY Sammie* Labour Party
GILL Bernard UK Independence Party (UKIP)
MACDONALD Ian The Conservative Party Candidate
SEED Christopher Frederick Green Party

Walkden South Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
ATLEY John-Paul Liberal Democrat
BROOKS Joshua Mark Labour Party
DARLINGTON George Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate
DYLAN Thomas Matthew Green Party
GREEN Tony UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Weaste and Seedley Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
FALLOWS Barrie Michael UK Independence Party (UKIP)
HUSSAIN Javaid The Conservative Party Candidate
MARKHAM Andy Liberal Democrat
OTTEN Guy Nicholas Green Party
WADE Madeline Labour Party
WILSON Paul* Independent

Winton Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
BOSHELL Paula* Labour Party
BROOMHEAD Anne Susan The Conservative Party Candidate
GRANT David UK Independence Party (UKIP)
SAYER Jenna Louise Green Party

Worsley Ward

Name of candidate Political party (if any)
BERTENSHAW Christopher Green Party
CHISNALL Ian Liberal Democrat
GARRIDO Robin John* The Conservative Party Candidate
OWEN Norman Joseph Labour Party
SNELGROVE Arthur UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *